Robe & Gavel: SCOTUS begins April 2025 sitting
[…] The case: whether Cornell University violated the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), as claimed by Casey Cunningham.

Cunningham, a former employee at Cornell, sued the university, claiming it violated the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) by failing to adequately monitor their employees’ defined contribution plans, which resulted in underperforming investment options and excessive fees. Cunningham also alleged that Cornell engaged in transactions with Fidelity and the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association that are prohibited under 29 U.S. Code § 1106 of ERISA

29 U.S. Code § 1108 of ERISA allows “reasonable arrangements with a party in interest … if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” In this case, a party of interest could include an entity that provides services to the retirement plan. Fidelity and the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association provide investment management and

Recordkeeping-related services to Cornell.