New Yorkers to decide on constitutional amendment regarding the forest preserve land at Mount Van Hoevenberg Olympic Sports Complex in November 2025
[…] In exchange, the state would be mandated to acquire at least 2,500 acres of new forest land of equal or greater value for the Adirondack Park’s Forest Preserve.

The complex has hosted Olympic events and continues to serve as a regional and international training center for winter sports. According to supporters of the amendment, the land exchange between the Olympic Regional Development Authority (ORDA) and the state could resolve a potential violation of the New York State Constitution.

In the New York Constitution, Section 1 of Article 14 says that “lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands.” According to Protect the Adirondacks, an organization supporting the amendment, the construction of the Mountain Pass Lodge, as well as the biathlon stadium and trails, violated Article 14 of the New York Constitution by being built on state forest preserve land.