- Question 1 of 1930: Established the governor’s partial veto for appropriation bills
[…] Wisconsin Supreme Court on Gov. Evers’ Partial Veto for School Funding Change
In Lemieux v. Evers, decided on April 18, 2025, the Wisconsin Supreme Court upheld Gov. Tony Evers’ (D) partial veto extending a two-year school funding provision to 402 years. The 4-3 decision followed the court’s ideological divide, with the liberal bloc in the majority and the conservative bloc dissenting.
Petitioners argued the partial veto violated Section 10(1)(b) of Article V of the Wisconsin Constitution. This language was part of the original constitutional amendment approved in 1930: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” Petitioners said the governor’s action was not akin to approving the ‘appropriation bills… in part.’ Justice Jill Karofsky, writing the court’s opinion, stated that the partial veto followed four deletion-veto principles established in prior case law.