- Question 1 of 1930: Established the governor’s partial veto for appropriation bills
[…] As part of Ballotpedia’s Historical Ballot Measure Factbook project, this resource offers detailed, nonpartisan information on how ballot measures have shaped state constitutions, addressed major policy debates, and influenced the balance of power in state governance.
1930: Origin of Wisconsin’s Partial Veto
In 1930, voters in Wisconsin approved Question 1, granting the governor the power to issue partial vetoes on appropriation bills. Question 1 inserted the following language into Section 10 of Article V: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.”
State Sen.