Local governments in Nevada suspend public-sector union contracts in response to COVID-19
[…] The suspensions have affected at least 18,000 public-sector workers, including all unionized employees of Clark County and the city of Las Vegas.

A collective bargaining agreement, or union contract, is a legally binding document agreed to by both an employer and the union representing that employer’s workers. It governs wages, working hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. If a union contract is suspended, the employer may not abide by all or some of the terms of the contract.

What is at issue?

Section 288.150(5)(b) of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes a local government employer to “take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out its responsibilities in situations of emergency such as a riot, military action, natural disaster or civil disorder,” including, “the suspension of any collective bargaining agreement for the duration of the emergency.”

Nevada reported its first COVID-19 case on March 5. According to the Johns Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Center, Nevada has reported 3,214 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 137 deaths to date.