Bargaining in Blue
[…] (d) Engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; and

(e) Refrain from any or all concerted activities without interference, constraint, or coercion by a county or an employee organization.

The COBCA prohibits the county and anyone acting on the county’s behalf from certain actions such as coercion, intimidation, and the use of public funds to support or oppose employee organizations. CO Rev. Stat. § 8-3.3-115(2) states:

(2) A county, its representatives, its agents, or anyone acting on behalf of the county shall not:

(a) Discriminate against, coerce, intimidate, interfere with, or impose reprisals against, or threaten to discriminate against, coerce, intimidate, interfere with, or impose reprisals against, any county employee for forming or assisting an employee organization or expressing the county employee’s views regarding county employee representation or workplace issues or the rights granted to the county employee in this article 3.3;

(b) Deter or discourage county employees or county employee applicants from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization or from authorizing payroll deductions for dues or fees to an employee organization; except that the county may respond to questions from a county employee pertaining to the county employee’s employment or any matter described in this article 3.3, as long as the response is neutral toward participation in, selection of, and membership in an employee organization;

(c) Use any public funds or official position to support or oppose an employee organization; except that the provision of routine services and facilities and paid time for exclusive representatives may be provided by a county pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between the county and an exclusive representative;

Colorado state law also defines the expression of personal views and opinions and outlines the forms of expression that violate the COBCA. CO Rev. Stat. § 8-3.3-115(5) states:

(5) The expression of any personal view, argument, or opinion by an elected official must not be considered a violation of this section unless the expression contains a threat of reprisal or promise of a benefit or is made under coercive conditions. Representatives of counties may correct the record with respect to any false or misleading statement made by any person, publicize the fact of a representation election, and encourage county employees to exercise their right to vote in the election.

Want to go deeper?

Insights

Ballotpedia CBA Dashboard takeaways on statutes prohibiting police collective bargaining

  • Featured dashboard query
    • Scope: the largest cities by population in Colorado
    • Topic: jurisdictions with police collective bargaining agreements